Loading...

Model Railway Trains Slow Motion Beauty

268,007 views

Loading...

Loading...

Transcript

The interactive transcript could not be loaded.

Loading...

Loading...

Rating is available when the video has been rented.
This feature is not available right now. Please try again later.
Published on Nov 12, 2011

Model railways can look awesome if you shoot them with high speed video cameras. I used the Casio EXFH100 set at 120fps. If there is high detail in a railway display shooting in slow motion can transform the miniature world into almost real.

This video features some displays from St Luke's Anglican Church at their 25th annual model train exhibition. It is a church with a Christian fellowship who also love trains.

http://www.stlukeschurch.com.au/model...

Thomas the Train, "Thomas el tren" "Thomas le train" "トーマス電車" "토마스 기차" "Томас поезд"" Thomas o trem" "Thomas kereta" "Thomas der Zug" "Thomas ang tren" "Thomas vlak" "托马斯火车" "توماس القطار" "Thomas a vonat" "Thomas tàu"

00:57
Legeauxland ( Lego Scale )
Theme park featuring LEGO from the 1960's to now. Features infra-red remote controlled trains and interactive amusement park.

01:08
Coffee Anyone ( N Scale Bavarian )
This miniature layout is built into a glassed topped coffee table. The theme is a resort in the Bavarian Alps. The rolling stock is a mix of Fleischmann and Roco. Certainly a stunning way to exhibit a model railway as a feature piece in a home.

01:14
Defty ( OO / HO Guage )
This is a shared layout St Luke's Model Railway Club use. Designed to gibe members an opportunity to run trains too large for their home layouts. The focus of this year is late 1950's to early 1960's during the steam to diesel transition era.

01:47
Rosemount Tramway ( HO Scale )
Inspired by Bendigo tramways this is a fictional modern day tourist tramway set somewhere in Australia. It features a functional overhead wire system.

01:58
Green Acres ( N Scale ) I think !
A layout designed to fit into a old TV, perfect for those who don't have the space for a traditional larger layout. Being inside the TV keeps it dust free and also perfect for entertaining the kids.

02:06
Age Continplated ( OO Scale )
A vintage 3 rail die-cast and tinplate layout built by founding club members. The track is brass attached to metal base sections. Hornby Dublo was the forerunner of our modern day HO / OO models.

02:23
Pangbourne Ridge ( HOe Scale )
A small make believe logging operation set at the steam to diesel transition era. The buildings and scenery were all scratch built.

02:38
Thomas ( Toy )
A three module layout which is only powered by a single AA battery.

02:52
Penguins Halt ( HO Scale U-Drive )
This layout features giraffes that duck when going under a bridge and loads of toy penguins.

03:27
Bridgeport ( 4mm Scale 18mm and 28mm gauges South Western )
This mixed gauge point to point shunting layout represents an English scene in the year 1890. The principal railway is the standard gauge London and South Western Railway. The broad gauge Great Western Railway is also represented.
There is a recorded commentary which the operator has to synchronize with when running the display. All the locomotives, most of the stock and all the track work and other structured are scratch built. This layout took a year to build some of the stock is 50 years old.

04:12
Lunnbridge Yard ( HO Scale NSWGR )
Lunnbridge yard is a small industrial complex located in inner Sydney and is served by goods trains and shunting trips from larger yards nearby. Local passenger trains also frequent the track.

05:11
Lake & Dale Light Railway ( On16 Scale English )
This layout depicts a mythical narrow gauge line in the Lakes District of England. Early snow has fallen and the leaves gone leaving bare trees.

06:29
Ridgway ( G Scale American )
Ridgway is located adjoining Bear Creek in Elk counrty Pennsylvania. Lumber is the main local freight and the model is set in the late 1950 / 1960's

06:57
Sunny Corner ( O Scale Australian )
Sunny Corner is a historical diorama depicting Australian country life in the first half of last century. The farm scene is an attempt to record some of the scenes of a time which are now fast disappearing and will soon be gone forever.

07:31
Duck Creek ( HOn2 1/2 Scale Australian
Duck Creek was acquired in a neglected state in 2004 and has had loads of work done to bring it up to what you see here. It is a fictitious bush tramway running through a rugged Australian scenery. It is set in the 1930's to 1940's and includes a large selection of Puffing Billy equipment from the Victorian narrow gauge operations.
The buildings are scratch built or kit bashed to typify the Australian bush scene.

09:58
Hornby Tin Plate ( O Scale )
This layout features vintage Hornby Tim Plate models from the 1920's to 1960's. The owner of this layout has had some models since he was a boy. Locomotives run with either clockwork or electric power. A key feature of this layout is the very unusual Thomas and Percy models which have everyone talking. There is also a Hogwarts express with a very special carriage.

Hopefully the info I have here is correct..!

Loading...

Advertisement
When autoplay is enabled, a suggested video will automatically play next.

Up next


to add this to Watch Later

Add to

Loading playlists...

Sitemap